Cookies & Privacy Policy

Welcome to our almustafatrust.org web site. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. It applies each time you visit our site, surf through our pages or use our services, regardless of whether you make any online donations.

We also invite you to read the almustafatrust.org General Terms & Conditions, because they also contain important indications about privacy and the security systems adopted by this web site.

Notice pursuant to art. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations) – integration of notices published on www.almustafatrust.org

Data controller

The data controller of the information collected through this website is Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® Ltd., with registered office in United Kingdom at 8 Douglas Road Cranshaw House, TW3 1DA, Hounslow, London, United Kingdom, company registration number 05581896 : Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® independently establishes the purposes and methods of data processing and the implementation of security procedures to guarantee the privacy, integrity and availability of such data.

Optional or compulsory communication of personal data

Communicating your personal data to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® when requested in any of the many instances where personal data is collected through the site may be essential in order to achieve the purposes set down by the communication itself, or not prejudicial in this regard.

The compulsory or optional nature of the data provision is specified each time – with reference to the specific data requested – at the point of input for each data collection, by marking compulsory information with an asterisk (*).

If you refuse to communicate the information marked as compulsory to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust®, it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of the specific data collection: such a refusal might, for example, make it impossible for Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® to fulfil the project or appeal subscription agreement on almustafatrust.org or provide the other services available on almustafatrust.org such as forwarding of the Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® company news and charity newsletter.

Communicating additional data to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® other than those marked as compulsory (such as identifying the person you wish to dedicate your donation), is optional and will not produce any consequences with regard to the main purposes of the collection (such as using the web site and its services or making a donation, for example).

Data supervisors

Currently some of the data supervisors charged with processing your personal data are the following:
1. 3rd Party NGO’s that help deliver some of our projects in the third world;
2. 1and1 that processes the data required to manage and maintain the Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® server;

Your rights

You are entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation from Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® that your personal data is or is not being processed, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible form.

You are also entitled to obtain information from Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® about the source of your personal data, the purposes and methods of data processing that apply to your personal data; the type of logic applied when electronic instruments are used for data processing; full identification of the data controller and data supervisors; the names of the persons or categories of persons to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become privy to personal data while performing their duties as, by way of example, the data supervisors. All this information is included in this Privacy Policy.

In addition, you may always be entitled to obtain from Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust®:

a. updating, correction and integration of your personal data;
b. cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of your personal data if processed in violation of the law, including the data deemed unnecessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed in the first place;
c. certification that the operations described at letters a) and b) have been notified, even with regard to their contents, to the persons to whom your data has been communicated or disseminated, except in those instances where such certification turns out to be impossible or would require a clearly disproportionate deployment of means compared to the right protected.

You do, in any case, have the right to totally or partially oppose:

a. processing of your personal data, for valid reasons, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;
b. the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertisement or direct marketing mailings, or if used for the purposes of market surveys or commercial communications.

You may freely exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® – to the mailing address or to the e-mail address privacy@almustafatrust.org- and we will reply promptly.

To ensure that your personal data is always exact, up to date, pertinent and complete, please advise us of any variations by writing to privacy@almustafatrust.org.

We wish to inform you that the law regulating protection of personal data permits Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® – without any obligation to obtain your prior consent – to use your data for direct selling activities involving products similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse to allow such use of the e-mail address you communicate to us.

All of the above constitute the minimum information that Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® is obliged to provide you with: for any further information about processing of your personal data by Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust®, we invite you to read this entire Privacy Policy.

A summary of our privacy policy

The principles on which our privacy policy is based are listed below:

1. process data exclusively for the purposes and according to the methods illustrated in the notice presented to users at the time of its collection;
2. use data for other purposes, with respect to those specified at the time of collection, only where the user has expressed its express consent to such use;
3. make data available to third party companies only for purposes that are strictly necessary to provide the requested service(s) and only where monitored by a data supervisor; not communicate, cede or transfer data to third parties for purposes exclusive to the third party unless the users have received prior warning and have granted their consent;
4. answer all requests for cancellation, variation and integration of personal data, opposition to data processing for the purpose of sending commercial information and advertising;
5. ensure that data processing is conducted fairly and legally, protecting user privacy and implementing appropriate measures for security and protection of the privacy, integrity and availability of the data provided by users.

How and why we process your personal data

Personal data processing is conducted primarily by means of information systems and electronic devices by almustafatrust.org and other parties who, selected with care for their reliability and competence, conduct operations that are essential in order to achieve the purposes strictly related to the use of the web site, its services and sale of products via the web site (see below, ‘Parties who may process your personal data’).

The specific purposes for which your personal data is processed are summarized each time you communicate your personal data, in the notice presented in compliance with art. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations). In general, data is processed in order to provide the following services available to those who visit our site:

1. registration on the site for frequent donors;
2. subscription to additional specific services, such as our Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® company news & charity newsletter, and other similar information bulletins about our activities, inviting your friends to join the Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® social networks (google+, twitter, facebook or instagram), making yourself known to other users by sending us your your comments on our services or project or sponsorship reviews;
3. payments, including anti-fraud checks (SSL) for credit card payments; in this case, the data provided during the order process (first name, surname, address, credit card number, delivery address if different from billing address) will be sent to the supervisor responsible for anti-fraud control, Cardinal Commerce, and will be processed strictly for that purpose (see also the section “Data supervisors”);
4. handling of your requests: be they technical, commercial, concerning progress reports on your orders and generally speaking all information requests;
5. contacting the managers of our services (Press Office, Business Development, Web Marketing, Buying Office, Customer Care);
6. evaluating requests on your behalf to be included in our personnel by submitting your CV. In processing personal data that may, directly or indirectly, identify you, we aim to abide by the principle of strict necessity.

For this reason we have set up the site in such a way as to reduce use of your personal data to the absolute minimum: therefore, your personal data is not processed when the purpose of the specific activity can be achieved by using anonymous data (such as market surveys intended to improve services) or by means of other methods that make it possible to identify the person involved only if strictly necessary or at the request of authorities or the police (such as site traffic data, the time you spend visiting our site or your IP address).

In some cases, as expressly cited in the notice, your personal data will be processed, if you expressly grant your consent, to create a user profile based on your preferences and your purchases, so that we can send you information that is pertinent to your needs and interests. With the exception of the case specified at art. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations) (authorising the data controller to use your data to send you advertising e-mails about products and services similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse your consent for such use), Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® may use your personal data to send you advertising about its products and services only if you grant your consent.

Your personal data will be communicated to third parties only with your express consent, except for the cases when such communication is obligatory by law or is required for purposes envisaged by the law, for which the person’s consent is not required; in these cases the personal data may be made available to third parties who will process the data autonomously and exclusively for such purposes (for example, in reply to a request from police or the courts or other competent authorities, or in order to fulfil duties that descend from a completed contract with you, such as communicating your personal data to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® Ltd for payment of the donations you have made).

Any other type of processing, other than related to the specific purpose for which you have communicated your personal data will be indicated in the information notice and will be carried out by Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® only if you have expressly granted your consent (this is the case, for example, when a customer profile is created based on your preferences and donation habits).

There are, however, instances of data processing for which the law established that your consent is not required: for example, we wish to inform you that Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® can process your personal data without your consent if this is necessary to comply with the provisions of the law or whenever this is necessary to fulfil the contractual obligations it may have entered into with you (for example, when you have bought products or have requested specific services through our web site).

Finally, we wish to inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries that do not belong to the European Union that do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection. If such a transfer should be necessary to provide you with the services or to conclude a contract with Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® for making online donations to any of our projects or appeals, we wish to assure you that your personal data will not be transferred to countries that do not belong to the European Union and do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection unless specific agreements are concluded by Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® with such parties, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

It could happen that Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® may find itself processing personal data of third parties, communicated directly to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® by its own users, such as when a user has made a donation on behalf of a friend, or when the person who pays makes a donation is different from the addressee, or again, when a user wishes to inform a friend about a service or specific project donations shown on almustafatrust.org.

In these circumstances, Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® will deliver the notice pursuant to art. Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations) to the third party, when the personal data of the same is registered in its archives, it is however your own responsibility to obtain consent from this person before communicating his/her personal data to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® and to inform him/her about this Privacy Policy, because you will be the sole person responsible for communication of information and data about third parties without them having granted their consent or in the event that such data be used in an illicit or improper way.

We wish to inform you that the consent of these persons is not required when their data is communicated to Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® in order to conclude a contract with Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® in their favour.

Parties who may process your personal data

Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® has chosen to call on other companies for processing your personal data, for certain specific activities such as shipping. The companies that conduct such operations have been carefully selected and are experienced, capable and trustworthy, and offer sufficient guarantees that they abide by the applicable laws and regulations that regulate data processing, including the security profile of such data.

These companies have therefore been appointed data supervisors, and they conduct their activities according to the instructions and under the control of Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust®. We verify on a regular basis that they have fulfilled the duties assigned to them and that they continue to offer sufficient guarantees of compliance with the provisions that govern the protection of personal data.

Your personal data is also processed by our employees assigned to specific services; the categories of employees involved in these activities depend on the purposes for which the data was communicated and are always specified in the notice displayed when you communicate your personal data.

Cookies

Our site uses automatic systems to collect data that is not directly communicated by the user, such as cookies. A cookie is an application transmitted to the user’s hard disk; it does not contain any comprehensible information but associates the user with the personal information registered on the web site. Cookies are stored on our server and no one has access to the information they contain. Only Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® processes the information collected through cookies, only in anonymous and aggregate status, in order to optimize our services and our site in relation to the specific requirements and preferences of our users.

Internet browsers have a function that makes it possible to cancel cookies after each session. The browser provides instructions on the cancellation procedure. Familiarise yourself with it.

Acceptance of automatic data collection and use of cookies are both necessary to make use of the site and its services, including online sales. If you have activated cookie cancellation, Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® cannot guarantee that you will have access to full visualization of certain web pages, or be entitled to obtain certain services, such as for example the memorisation and visualisation, on given web pages, of the donations you have selected during the process of online buying.

Security measures

We adopt security measures that are sufficient to reduce the risks of destruction or loss of data – even if accidental – to a minimum, to impede unauthorised access, illicit types of processing and processing that is not in accordance with the purposes of collection as indicated in our Privacy Policy.

However, Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® cannot guarantee its users that the security measures adopted to protect the site, data transmission and information on the site, limit or exclude any risk whatsoever of unauthorised access or dispersion of data via user devices: we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect data transmission on the network, both incoming and outgoing (such as up to date antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has also adopted adequate security measures to protect network data transmission (such as a firewall and anti-spamming filters).

How do we protect your information?

We use a server certificate (also known as a digital certificate) to assure you of our identity and secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt data transmissions. Please note: we do not store your credit card details on our website. All payment details are sent directly to PayPal.

If you want to check our certificate/security you can do so by clicking the GeoTrust Logo on our web security page almustafatrust.org.

Contacts

If you wish to receive more information about how Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® processes your personal data, please write a message and send it by e-mail to info@almustafatrust.org.

Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is regulated by UK law and, in particular, by the code governing protection of personal data Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (UK Regulations) which regulates treatment of personal data – including data stored abroad – effected by anyone who resides or has a business office in United Kingdom.

The code guarantees that the processing of personal data must be conducted in accordance with the fundamental rights and liberties as well as the dignity of the person, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have a right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you would like to see a copy please send a £10 fee and a written request to the Group Data Protection Manager at Head Office, quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry. If you think the information we hold on you is incorrect please contact the Group Data Protection Manager at Head Office or via dataprotection@almustafatrust,org quoting Security and Privacy Enquiry.

Head Office Contact Details

Group Data Protection Manager
Al Mustafa Welfare Trust International Ltd
8 Douglas Road Cranshaw House
TW3 1DA, Hounslow
London, United Kingdom

Variations and updates of the Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® Privacy Policy

Al-Mustafa Welfare Trust® may modify or simply update this site Privacy Policy, in part or completely, even owing to variations of the laws and regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Such variations and updates of the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page as soon as they are introduced and will be binding as soon as published on the web site. We therefore invite you to visit this section often to read the most recent and updated version of this Privacy Policy.